Thursday, September 29, 2016
[…] On May 4, 2009, German, while driving one of Midway’s eighteen wheelers, started reversing back down an interstate exit ramp.  Tommy’s pickup truck rammed into him.  The Murrays alleged German’s negligent driving caused Tommy to suffer physical, emotional, and mental injuries and Kelli to experience loss of consortium.   The statue of limitations had run in Louisiana already and they attempted to apply Mississippi law. 

The relevant language from the case is the following:

"Under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-65, when a cause of action has accrued in another state and is time-barred there, it cannot be maintained in Mississippi. The one exception is “where such a cause of action has accrued in favor of a resident of this state,” which is not the case here. Id. Here, Tommy and Kelli Murray’s action accrued in Louisiana. But by the time they filed their action in Mississippi, Louisiana’s one-year statute of limitations had passed.