Thursday, December 16, 2021
[…] The attorney registration form included a provision for “consent to service by electronic means as substitute for service…” Alliance Communs. Coop., Inc., 28.


 The Court found the Defendant had consented in writing to receive service of process by email because of the attorney registration form the attorneys completed.  Further, there was no evidence of any prejudice by receiving the discovery requests by email.  Alliance Communs. Coop., Inc., 29.

Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Statute of Interest

 Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-405 (Rev. 2013). If there is an accident with damage to any vehicle or person, the “driver shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute also includes a “samaritan” provision providing immunity to the driver so long as they “in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care” provide care or transportation. Id.