Wednesday, March 29, 2023
[…] Any person to whom payment, delivery, transfer or issuance is made shall be answerable and accountable to the personal representative of the estate, if any, or to any other person having a superior right.

Monday, March 6, 2023

Setting Aside A Divorce

A potential client called today asking about setting aside his divorce.   

Mississippi Code Annotated § 93-5-31 provides:   

“The judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony may be revoked at any time by the court which granted it, under such regulations and restrictions it may deem proper to impose, upon the joint application of the parties, and upon the production of satisfactory evidence of their reconciliation.”

Apparently not many attorneys are aware of the statute.