Wednesday, November 27, 2019
[…] A link to it is located here.  I started reading it last night and several of the items in it are very enlightening on how to deal with the criminal burden of proof as a Defendant.  I would highly recommend this book.

Thursday, April 11, 2019

New Cases Investigating

My office is currently looking at cases involving 3M earplugs and also possible discrimination claims against Murphy Oil.  Let me know if anyone knows of anyone affected that we may be able to help. 

Thursday, March 21, 2019

Dissolved Corporation Lawsuit


The Mississippi Legislature enacted Section 79-4-14.21(f), which bars administratively dissolved corporations from maintaining an action.  Specifically, that statute states, “[a] corporation that has been administratively dissolved may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court until the corporation is reinstated.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 79-4-14.21(f) (Rev. 2013).

Monday, March 11, 2019

Access to Military Records

You can get some military records at the following website which may be useful in discovery.