Wednesday, November 27, 2019
[…] A link to it is here.

Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Tax Sale Confirmation Statute Change

Mississippi Code 27-45-27 had several significant changes effective July 1, 2019. This was brought to my attention at the bar convention while lecturing on the topic.  A purchaser or owner of the tax deed who bought a property at tax sale can no longer challenge the validity of the sale. A copy of the bill is here

Monday, June 24, 2019

Un-Divorce

Mississippi Code Annotated § 93-5-31 provides that:   

“The judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony may be revoked at any time by the court which granted it, under such regulations and restrictions it may deem proper to impose, upon the joint application of the parties, and upon the production of satisfactory evidence of their reconciliation.”

This is essentially the un-divorce statute as I like to call it which allows a couple to revoke their divorce if they reconcile.  This statute is helpful for a number of reasons with clients who have certain religious beliefs regarding divorce and remarriage.