Friday, September 20, 2013
[…] Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Worker's Compensation Bar

People come to see me most everyday about some kind of tort issue.  Many of them are in Mississippi regarding claims dealing with negligence of their employer.  Most of the time the injuries are exclusively dealt with in the scope of worker's compensation.  It is well established that the Act is the exclusive remedy for an employee injured while acting in the scope and course of his employment.” Hurdle v. Holloway, 848 So.2d 183, 185(¶ 5) (Miss.2003) (citing Miss.Code Ann. § 71–3–9 (Rev.2000)). Our workers' compensation statute states:

“The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or his legal representative in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter, or to maintain an action of law for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant, nor that the employee assumed the risk of his employment, nor that the injury was due to the contributory negligence of the employee.” Miss. Code Ann. § 71–3–9 (Rev.2011) (emphasis added).